2020 REAPPOINTMENTS

Council: 4-Year term
President Grant Hunsicker (2023)
Vice President Lisa Perry (2023)
Darryl Arner (2023)
Ryan Saunders (2021)
Donald Rehrig (2023)
Joe Flickinger (2021)
Autumn Abelovsky (2021)

Mayor: 4-Year term
Clark Ritter (2021)
 
Solicitor James Nanovic

Planning Commission: 4-Year term Chris Rodrigues (2021)
 
Chairman - Manual DaCosta (2023)  
Vice Chairman - Chris Schnell Sr. (2022)  
Secretary - Glenn Finsel (2022)  
Henry Long, Sr. (2020)  
Donald Hahn (2023)  
Allen Young (2023)  
David Krum (2020)  
Solicitor - Attorney Greg Mousseau  
   
Borough Engineer  
Bruce Steigerwalt  
   
Sewage Authority: 4-Year term  
Chairman - Manual DaCosta (2023)  
Vice Chairman- Greg Mriss (2020)  
Secretary - James Deebel (2023)  
Treasurer - Larry Stern (2020)  
Kris Kunkle (2020)  
   
Solicitor - Greg Mousseau  
   
Tax Collector: 4-Year term  
Mary Strohl (2021)
171 South 4th Street
(610) 377-1187

 
Deputy Tax Collector  
Sherri Steigerwalt  
   
Fire Chief  
Patrick Mriss  
   
Zoning Hearing Board: 5-Year term  
Chairman Richard Zimmerman (2023)  
Vice Chairman Ricky Graver (2023)  
Harold Henry (2020)  
Michael DeDonato (2021)  
Denise Murphy (2023)  
Solicitor - Robert Frycklurd  
   
Shade Tree: 3-Year term  
Mark Hoffman (2020)  
Diane Hoffman (2020)  
Judy Wingert (2020)  
Scott Wingert (2022)  
Ryan Saunders (2019)  
Robert Strausberger (2022)  
Sara Wingert (2020)  
Vacant (2018)  
   
Civil Service Commission: 6-Year term  
Chairman - Keith Schnell (2025)  
John Krietz (2020)  
Troy Abelovsky (2021)  
   
Central Carbon Municipal Authority: 5-Year term  
Jim Deebel (2021)  
Vice Chairman - Timothy Eckhart (2020)  
Treasurer - Ronald Solt (2022)  
Arland Moyer (2024)  
Helen Torok (2023)  
   
Water Authority: 5-Year term  
Chairman - David Harleman (2020)  
Vice Chairman - Lamont Ebbert (2021)  
Secretary - Brian Rubin (2023)  
Treasurer - Gordon Ripkey (2024)  
Assistant Treasurer - Richard Barclay (2022)
   
Property Maintenance Board  
Chairman - Allen Young (2020)  
Vice Chairman - Vacant  
Chris Schnell Sr. (2022)  
Brian Schnell (2020)  
John Kreitz (2021)  
Alternate - Steve Niehoff (2024), Manny DaCosta (2024)  
   
Parks & Recreation Commission  
Autumn Abelovsky (2021)  
Clark Ritter (2021)  
Richard Zimmerman (2024)  
Carol Ritter (2023)  
Vacant (2019)  
Vacant (2018)  
Vacant (2022)  
   
Vacancy board  
Chris Rodrigues (2021)

 

 

 

Borough Hall
1 Constitution Avenue
Lehighton, PA 18235

(610) 377.4002

Monday thru Friday
8:30am - 4:30pm

Non-Emergency
Police Number
(610) 377-4003

News

Crossing Guards

    The Borough of Lehighton
    is accepting applications for
    for the position of Crossing
    Guards and Substitutes.
   
    Applications will be accepted
    at the Lehighton Police
    Department.    
    124 South Third St.
    Lehighton, PA 18235
   
    Applicants are required
    to provide PA Criminal
    Background Check and Child
    Abuse Clearance forms.
   
    Contact (610)377-4003 with
    questions regarding the position.

2020 Pool Flyer
   
The 2020 pool flyer is available
    on the Recreation page

2020 Pool Season
   
For information on the 2020
    Baer Memorial Swimming Pool
    Season. Please visit
    our Recreation page


Local Tax / EIT Forms
    These forms can be found on
    Berkheimer Tax Administrator .

    Lehighton Borough Residents:
    PSD Code is 130203.

    Berheimer EIT Form (.pdf)